Congratulations to the winners and nominees of the 2023 BEAMS Professional Services Awards

A group of people posing with certificates in their hands
A group of people posing with certificates in their hands
Colleagues from Engineering Sciences, Mathematical & Physical Sciences and The Bartlett came together to recognise and celebrate those who were nominated for the BEAMS Professional Services Awards.

On Thursday 29 June, colleagues from the Faculty of Engineering Sciences, the Faculty of Mathematical & Physical Sciences and The Bartlett Faculty of the Built Environment came together at 22 Gordan Street to recognise and celebrate the outstanding Professional Services colleagues who were nominated for this year’s BEAMS Professional Services Awards.

The event was hosted by the three BEAMS Directors of Operations, and this year we were delighted to be joined by Donna Dalrymple, Chief People Officer, who gave a short talk about the importance of Professional Services and presented the awards alongside Emma Joseph, Deputy Director of Operations at the Faculty of Engineering Sciences.

The judging process was rigorous, with numerous exceptional nominations making it a challenging task for our panel. In addition to the winners and runners-up, the judges wanted to recognise the remarkable efforts of several nominees whose contributions were outstanding and deserving of a special mention.

And so, it is with great pleasure we share the names of the winners and runners-up with the rest of the UCL staff community.

Giving our students the best support, facilities and opportunities:

Winner: Seema Walker, Department of Chemical Engineering.
Runner-up: Jagdeep Dosanjh, Department of Mathematics.
Special mention to Nicola Jordan, Institute of Risk and Disaster Reduction and Marina Lewis, Statistical Science.

Valuing our staff and improving on the overall staff experience:

Winner: Tunay Mustafa, The Bartlett Faculty Office.
Runner-up: Diane Davis, Engineering Sciences Faculty Office.
Special mention to all nominees for this category.

Delivering on equality, diversity, and inclusion initiatives:

Winner: Rea Souida, Department of Chemical Engineering.
Runner-up: Dylan Patel, Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering.
Special mention to Johanna Novales, Engineering Sciences Faculty Office and Helen Pascoe, The Bartlett School of Sustainable Construction.

Financing our ambitions:

Winner: Philippa Shallard, The Bartlett School of Environment, Energy and Resources.
Runner-up: Cindy Li, Mathematical & Physical Sciences Faculty Office.
Special mention to Peter Petrou, Engineering Sciences Faculty Office.

Delivering excellent systems and processes in support of UCL’s vision:

Winner: Han Wu, Department of Chemical Engineering.
Runner-up: Helen Crane, The Bartlett Faculty Office.
Special mention to Candice Boateng, Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering.

Communicating and engaging effectively with the world:

Winner: Nadia Jackson, Institute of Risk and Disaster Reduction.
Runner-up: Freya Roberts, Earth Sciences.
Special mention to Han Wu, Department of Chemical Engineering.

Maintaining a sustainable estate to meet our aspirations:

Winner: Candice Boateng, Department of Medical Physics and Biomedical Engineering.
Runner-up: Lee Bebbington, Department of Physics and Astronomy.

Outstanding team contribution to achieving UCL’s mission:

Winners: David Howells, Martin Nolan, and Samantha Bottomley (Curriculum, Assessment and Learning Technology Group), Computer Science.
Runners-up: Lasharne Anderson, Molly Lavender-Rose, Riyad Joomun (Integrated Engineering Programme Teaching & Learning Team), Centre for Engineering Education.
Special mention to Angelo Napolano, Silvija Jureviciute, Helen Tunnicliffe and Maddie Hayden (IIPP Comms Team), Institute for Innovation and Public Purpose.

These awards were set-up to recognise the exceptional commitment and performance of BEAMS Professional Services colleagues over the past year and celebrate their contribution to the UCL Strategic Plan and 2034 Enablers. Staff went to great efforts to gather high quality information to support their nominations and overall, we received 110 nominations, which clearly shows how much talent there is across the three faculties, and perhaps more importantly an appreciation of our colleagues and the work they do.

Thank you to everyone who came along the ceremony to congratulate the winners and celebrate their success.
  • University College London, Gower Street, London, WC1E 6BT (0) 20 7679 2000